38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Liberia

Country: 
Liberia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

'CHAPTER 10 on ELECTION OFFENSES- § 10.4. Bribery- 
(c) After close of campaign, and on the day of an election, anyone who offers money or receives money or valuable consideration for the purpose of influencing the voters to vote or not to vote, for a particular candidate. 
Any election officer, political party or any candidate or the agent of any candidate or any person who does any of these acts is guilty of an election offense and is punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five (5) years or both. 
In addition to the forgoing penalty, anyone guilty of bribery as an election offence shall be disqualified from holding any elective public office in the Republic of Liberia or from voting in any elections held under this law for a period of seven years.'
(Source New Election Law, THE 1986 CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA)