7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - Singapore

Country: 
Singapore
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, above certain threshold
Answer: 
5000.00
Source: 

—(1)  Subject to the provisions of this Act, every candidate and his election agent must not accept any donation he receives if —
(a) it is offered by a person who is not, at the time of its receipt by the candidate or his election agent, a permissible donor; or
(b) the candidate or his election agent is (whether because the donation is offered anonymously or by reason of any deception or concealment) unable to ascertain the identity of the person offering the donation.
(2)  Nothing in this section shall prohibit a candidate at an election and his election agent, or a candidate at a presidential election and his principal election agent, from accepting during the relevant period anonymous donations less than a total sum of $5,000, or such other prescribed sum.
Source: Section 2, Political Donations Act, 2011