47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Burkina Faso

Country: 
Burkina Faso
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Political parties report annually - applicable in the case of public funding received from the State for regular off campaign activities.

Source: 

"The statutory fiscal agent under the control of the national governing body of the political party or organization reports annually in a financial report, of the use of the funds received from the State over the past year, to finance its activities off election. The fiscal year begins on January 1st and ends on December 31st." Source: Article 12, Loi N° 008-2009/AN portant financement des partis et formations politiques et des campagnes électorales, 2009