41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - United Kingdom

Country: 
United Kingdom
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

(2)That maximum amount is—

(a)for a candidate at a parliamentary general election, being an election]—

(i)in a county constituency, [£7,150] together with an additional [7p] for every entry in the register of electors and

(ii)in a borough constituency, [£7,150] together with an additional [5p] for every entry in the register of electors 

[(aa)for a candidate at a parliamentary by-election, £100,000;]

(b)for a candidate at a local government election [other than an Authority election]—

(i). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(ia). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(ii)at any other local government election, [£600] together with an additional [5p] for every entry in the register of electors . . ..

[(2A)As respects Authority elections, each of the following, that is to say—

(a)the maximum amount for a candidate in an election of the Mayor of London,

(b)the maximum amount for a candidate in an election of a constituency member of the London Assembly,

(c)the maximum amount for an individual candidate in an election of the London members of the London Assembly at an ordinary election,

(d)the maximum amount for the purposes of subsection (1A) above,

shall be such as the Secretary of State may prescribe in an order made by statutory instrument.

(2B)An order under subsection (2A) above shall not be made unless a draft of the order has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House of Parliament.]

(3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(4)In subsection (2) above “the register of electors” means the register of parliamentary electors, or (as the case may be) local government electors, for the constituency or electoral area in question as it has effect on the last day for publication of notice of the election.]

(5)The maximum amount mentioned above for a candidate at a parliamentary election [or an Authority election (including the maximum amount for the purposes of subsection (1A) above)] is not required to cover the candidate’s personal expenses.

(6)Where at an election a poll is countermanded or abandoned by reason of a candidate’s death, the maximum amount of election expenses shall, for any of the other candidates who then remain validly nominated, be twice or, if there has been a previous increase under this subsection, three times what it would have been but for any increase under this subsection; but the maximum amount shall not be affected for any candidate by the change in the timing of the election or of any step in the proceedings at the election. Source: Article 76, Representation of the People Act, 1983