47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Haiti

Country: 
Haiti
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

In relation to public funding for everyday operations of political parties :
"The Ministry of Finance shall make monthly payments as of the acceptance of quarterly expenditure reports submitted by political parties." Source: Article 38, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"Allocated public funding must be used to pay for regular expenses, dissemination of the parties' political projects, coordination of political actions of their members and provision of training for members."Source: Article 39, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"Every political party must submit an annual detailed report, accompanied by supporting documents. The report is to be submitted to the Ministry of Finance." Source: Article 40, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"The Ministry of Finance publishes, in the Official Journal of the Republic "The Monitor" or in a daily newspaper, the list of political parties which are eligible for funding [...]as well as the amount it will pay to each of these parties. Source: Article 41, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"At the end of each financial year, for control purposes, political parties shall submit a financial statement to the High Court of Accounts and Administrative Disputes." Source: Article 42, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"All parties shall submit to the Ministry of Finance a detailed and complete list of all donations of five hundred thousand (500,000.00) gourdes made by natural or legal persons. Any amount received must be recorded and recorded in the Party's books." Source: Article 44, Loi sur la formation, le fonctionnement et le financement des partis politiques, 2014

"Thirty (30) days after the publication of official election results, the party or political group having
received a grant from the State is required to send a detailed financial statement to the Provisional Electoral Council (CEP) and the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF).The statement has to be sign ed by an approved accountant and be accompanied by supporting documents documenting all expenditure during an electoral campaing related to the grant.If the party or political group does not comply with this obligation, it is forbidden to engaged in political activity for at least five (5) years and at most ten (10) years, to be decided by the BCEN on convocation of the President of the CEP. After the thirty (30) day period [...], the Provisional Electoral Council or the Haitian State passes a legal case for misappropriation to the Criminal Court."(Article 128, Electoral Decree 2015)

"Any party or political group that wishes to benefit from the provisions of Articles 28 1 and 281.1 ofthe amended 1987 Constitution must have its revenues and expenditures controlled by the of the Provisional Electoral Council." Source: Article 236, Decret Electoral, 2015