38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Haiti

Country: 
Haiti
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

"Is punished by imprisonment from six (6) months to three (3) years and a fine of thirty thousand
(30,000) to one hundred thousand (100,000) gourdes, any person who has influenced or to attempted
to influence or buy the votes of one or more voters." Source: Article 201.2, Decret Electoral, 2015