13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Antigua and Barbuda

Country: 
Antigua and Barbuda
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The requirement for public media (and private as well) to be neutral in its reporting and provide equitable access to all political parties and independent candidates.

Source: 

(2) The Commission shall, in allocating free time and space made available by the publicly owned media, take account of all relevant factors.

(3) The Commission shall ensure that media organisations acknowledge their obligation to provide equitable access and opportunity to all political parties and independent candidates, (where applicable) without discrimination, to purchase space in newspapers and prime time on radio and television stations to promote their respective views during an election campaign period.

Source: Section 62, Representation of the People (Amendment) Act 2002, 2002