38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Antigua and Barbuda

Country: 
Antigua and Barbuda
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

(2) A person is guilty of bribery if he, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf

(a) gives any money or procures any office to or for any voter or to or for any other person on behalf of any voter or to or for any other person in order to induce any voter to vote or refrain from voting;

(b) corruptly does any such act as aforesaid on account of any voter having voted or refrained from voting; or

(c) makes any such gift or procurement as aforesaid to or for any other person in order to induce that person to procure the return of any person at an election or the vote of any voter; or

(d) if upon or in consequence of any such gift or procurement as aforesaid he procures or engages, promises or endeavours to procure the return of any person at an election or the vote of any person at an election or the vote of any voter.

Source: Section 29, Representation of the People (Amendment) Act 2001, 2001