7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - United Kingdom

Country: 
United Kingdom
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

(1) A donation received by a registered party must not be accepted by the party if—

(a) the person by whom the donation would be made is not, at the time of its receipt by the party, a permissible donor; or

(b) thepartyis(whetherbecausethedonationisgivenanonymously or by reason of any deception or concealment or otherwise) unable to ascertain the identity of that person.

Source: Article 54, Political Parties and Referendums Act, 2000