4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - United Kingdom

Country: 
United Kingdom
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

1)The Representation of the People Act 1983 shall be amended as follows.

(2) After section 71 there shall be inserted—

“ Donations to candidates

71A Control of donations to candidates.

(1)In the case of any candidate at an election, any money or other property provided (whether as a gift or loan)—

(a)by any person other than the candidate or his election agent, and

(b)for the purpose of meeting election expenses incurred by or on behalf of the candidate,

must be provided to the candidate or his election agent.

(2)Subsection (1) above does not apply to any money or other property so provided for the purpose of meeting any such expenses which may be lawfully paid by a person other than the candidate, his election agent or any sub-agent (in the case of an election where sub-agents may be appointed).

(3)A person who provides any money or other property in contravention of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of an illegal practice.

(4)Schedule 2A to this Act shall have effect for the purpose of controlling donations to candidates.

(5)In this section and that Schedule “property” includes any description of property, and references to the provision of property accordingly include the supply of goods.”

(3)The provisions set out in Schedule 16 shall be inserted as Schedule 2A to that Act.

(4)The amendments made by this section do not have effect in relation to local government elections in Scotland.

Source: Article 130, Political Parties and Referendums Act, 2000