3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - United Kingdom

Country: 
United Kingdom
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

2)For the purposes of this Part the following are permissible donors—

(a)an individual registered in an electoral register;

(b)a company—

(i)registered under the Companies Act 2006], and

(ii)incorporated within the United Kingdom or another member State,

which carries on business in the United Kingdom;

(c)a registered party, other than a Gibraltar party whose entry in the register includes a statement that it intends to contest one or more elections to the European Parliament in the combined region];

(d)a trade union entered in the list kept under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 or the Industrial Relations (Northern Ireland) Order 1992;

(e)a building society (within the meaning of the Building Societies Act 1986);

(f)a limited liability partnership registered under the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2000, or any corresponding enactment in force in Northern Ireland, which carries on business in the United Kingdom;

(g)a friendly society registered under the Friendly Societies Act 1974 [F4, a registered society within the meaning of the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 or a society registered (or deemed to be registered) under] the Industrial and Provident Societies Act (Northern Ireland) 1969; and

(h)any unincorporated association of two or more persons which does not fall within any of the preceding paragraphs but which carries on business or other activities wholly or mainly in the United Kingdom and whose main office is there. Source: Article 54, Political Parties and Referendums Act, 2000