13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Philippines

Country: 
Philippines
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

"Prohibited Acts. - The following shall be guilty of an election offense: …. (i) Intervention of public officers and employees. - Any officer or employee in the civil service, except those holding political offices; any officer, employee, or member or the Armed Forces of the Philippines, or any police force, special forces, home defense forces, barangay self-defense units and all other para-military units that now exist or which may hereafter be organized who, directly or indirectly, intervenes in any election campaign or engages in any partisan political activity, except to vote or to preserve public order, if he is a peace officer" (Section 261, Omnibus Election Code)

Source: 

Omnibus Election Code (revised 2013)