38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Philippines

Country: 
Philippines
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

"Prohibited Acts. - The following shall be guilty of an election offense: (a) Vote-buying and vote-selling" (Omnibus Election Code, Section 261)

Source: 

Omnibus Election Code (revised 2013)