28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties? - Serbia

Country: 
Serbia
Question: 
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, both regularly and in relation to campaigns
Source: 

"Funds from public sources appropriated for financing political entities operation whose candidates have been elected members of parliament, deputies and/or /councillors are set at the level of 0.105% of the Republic of Serbia budgetary tax revenues, territorial autonomy budgetary tax revenues and/or local government budgetary tax revenues."

"Funds from public sources for covering election campaign costs are allocated in the year of regular elections in the amount of 0.07% of the Republic of Serbia budgetary tax revenues , of the autonomous province budgetary tax revenues and/or of the local government budgetary tax revenues for the budget year. In case of early elections the relevant authorities are required to provide funds specified in paragraph 1 of this Article."

Source: Article 16 and Article 20, Law on financing political activities, 2014 consolidated text