41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Libya

Country: 
Libya
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

The High National Election Commission determines the expenditure limit for election campaigning in each constituency respectively.

Art. 15.'Upon the announcement of the preliminary candidates lists, the Commission determines the expenditure limit for election campaigning in each constituency respectively. The announcement will be disseminated via all available mass media. All candidates shall be bound to spend on their elections campaigns within the expenditure limit determined for the constituency where they are registered.' (Source: Regulation on Electoral Campaigning for the CDA Election Annexed to BOC Decision 46 (2013)).