44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Tonga

Country: 
Tonga
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

 

BLANK 

Source: 

No candidate may spend more than $10,000 during, or 6 months before or after, any election campaign. The definition of campaign expendiure  includes the cost of entertaining (including food and drink) and the cost of transporting people to a polling station. The legislation does not specifically identify media advertising as an electoral expense, but it would be allowed if the total of campaign expenses, including media advertising, did not exceed $10,000.  

Source: Section 24: Permitted Election Expenses, Electoral Act 1989.