47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Belarus

Country: 
Belarus
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

The Law on political parties do not contain specific details about the control over the financial and economic activity of a party.

Source: 

Article 28. Control over financial and economic activity of political parties, unions

"State bodies and other state organizations, within the limits of their competence, exercise control over financial and economic activity of political parties, unions."

Source: Article 28, The Law of the Republic of Belarus on Political Parties, 1994 (Amended as of June 4, 2015)