41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Belarus

Country: 
Belarus
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 481. Electoral funds of candidates for the President of the Republic of Belarus, for deputies

"The maximum sum of all the expenditures from the electoral fund of a candidate for the President of the Republic of Belarus may not exceed 9,000 base units; a candidate for deputy of the House of Representatives – 1000 base units; a candidate for deputy of regional, Minsk city Council of Deputies – 30 base units; while holding elections of deputies of regional, Minsk city Council of deputies, a candidate for deputy of deputies of district, city (cities of regional and district subordination), settlement and rural Councils of Deputies – 10 base units."

Source: Article 481 (indents 8 - 10), Electoral Code of the Republic of Belarus, 2000 (Amended as of June 4, 2015)