38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Belarus

Country: 
Belarus
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 47. Restrictions for holding pre-election agitation, agitation on the referendum

"Candidates for the President of the Republic of Belarus, for deputies, their authorized persons, other organizations and persons campaigning for election of the candidates, for holding of referendum are prohibited to distribute financial means, gifts or other material valuables, to hold discounted sale of goods, to provide goods and services free of charge except for agitation printed materials specially published for the electoral campaign with observance of the requirements of this Code. When holding the electoral agitation, agitation on referendum, it is prohibited to influence the citizens by means of promises to provide them with financial means, material valuables."

Source: Article 47 (indents 5 - 8), Electoral Code of the Republic of Belarus, 2000 (Amended as of June 4, 2015)