7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - Ireland

Country: 
Ireland
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, above certain threshold
Comments: 

Ban on anonymous donations exceeding €100.

Source: 

Art 23 (1). A political party, a member of either House of the Oireachtas, a representative in the European Parliament or third party or a candidate at a Dáil, Seanad or European election shall not, directly or through any intermediary, accept a donation exceeding £100 €100 in value unless the name and address of the person by or on whose behalf the donation is made are known to the party, member, representative, third party or candidate, as the case may be.

Source: Electoral Act No. 25, 1997. Electoral (Amendment) Act, 2001, Section 49 (c). Electoral (Amendment) (Political Funding) Act 2012, Section 8.