47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Luxembourg

Country: 
Luxembourg
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

Chapter IV, Article 12, Loi portant Réglementation du Financement des Partis Politiques, 2007, amended 2011

Art. 12. The central structure of a political party is obliged to approve every year, before July 1, its accounts for the previous accounting year. The accounting year starts on January 1 and ends on December 31 of every year. The accounts approved by the political party bear all revenues and expenditures as well as its assets and liabilities’ status.