3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Luxembourg

Country: 
Luxembourg
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

All donations from legal entities are banned.

Source: 

Chapter III, Article 8, Loi portant Réglementation du Financement des Partis Politiques, 2007, amended in 2011

Art. 8. Only the natural persons are authorized to make donations to political parties and to their members. The  donations  coming  from  a  legal  entity  are  not  allowed.  The  same  is  applicable  to donations made by associations, groups or bodies that do not have a legal personality.