39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Belgium

Country: 
Belgium
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

Article 2 of the Act of 4 July 1989 on the Limitation and Control of Election Expenses (amended in 2015).

 Art. 2. (§ 1. The total expenses and financial obligations related to the election propaganda of political parties on federal level, on electoral divisions level and on electoral bodies level, shall not exceed, for the elections of the Chamber of representatives, the value of (EUR 1,000,000).