13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Bhutan

Country: 
Bhutan
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Source: Chapter 13 (Section: Undue Influence), Handbook for Candidates, 2013

If a Candidate is an elected representative in Parliament, including being a Minister or a member of a Local Government, he/she must not combine his/her official visit with electioneering work or make use of official machinery or personnel during the electioneering work or use any government transport, for the furtherance of his/her electoral prospects.