44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Bhutan

Country: 
Bhutan
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties
Comments: 

​BLANK

Source: 

Source: Sections 9 & 10, Media Coverage of Elections Rules and Regulations of the Kingdom of Bhutan, 2018 

9. Allocation of Broadcasting Time and Space in the Print Media Paid by the Commission: 

9.1  Every Political Party or Candidate contesting Parliamentary elections shall be provided with equal broadcasting time and space in the print media for the transmission of political announcements and similar programmes. Provided that the maximum time limit and the number of publications shall be determined by the Commission and be subjected to its review whenever deemed necessary.

9.2  The Commission shall pay for the expenditure incurred under section 9.1 to such broadcaster and print media. 

10. Allocation of Broadcasting Time and Space in the Print Media paid by a Political Party or a Candidate:

10.1  The Media Arbitrator shall, in addition to the allocation of broadcasting time and space in the print media paid by the Commission, based on consultations with contesting Political Parties or Candidates ensure allocation of broadcasting time and space in the print media in an equitable and fair manner.

10.2  Expense incurred on purchase of broadcasting time and space in the print media shall be paid out of the permissible funds available with the Political Party or Candidates to be considered as an election expense of the Political Parties or Candidates.