39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Bhutan

Country: 
Bhutan
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Limit applies only during election campaign period. 

Source: 

Source: Section 8 (8.1), Public Election Fund Rules and Regulations of the Kingdom of Bhutan, 2012 

The Political Parties and Candidates contesting Primary Round and General Elections shall, as provided under section 77 of the Act, use from the Party’s own funds, an amount not exceeding the fund amount provided by the Commission. 

 

Source: Chapter 12 (Section: Expenditure Ceiling), Handbook for Candidates, 2013

In the General Elections, as per the Public Election Fund Act, a Candidate can, in addition to Nu. 130,000/- received from the Election Commission, incur expenditure from funds received from his/her Political Party up to an amount but not exceeding the fund provided by the Election Commission.