38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Bhutan

Country: 
Bhutan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

Source: Chapter 21 (518), Election Act of the Kingdom of Bhutan, 2008

A person shall be guilty of offences of corrupt practices, if he/she:

(a)  Offers any gift or promises any gratification, with the object of inducing a person to stand or not to stand, or to withdraw or not to withdraw from being a candidate, or to vote or refrain from voting at an election; or

(b)  Receives or agrees to receive, any gratification for himself/herself, or on behalf of any other person, for having voted or refrained from voting, or for standing or not standing, or for withdrawing or not withdrawing from being a candidate.