41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Maldives

Country: 
Maldives
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 69  of the Elections General Act 2008 states that a candidate may spend not more than the value of MVR 1500 per person multiplied with the total number of registered voters in the constituency the candidate is contending.

 

Source: 

Source: Article 69, Elections General Act 2008