39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Sudan

Country: 
Sudan
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(3) The Commission shall fix a ceiling for expenditure by the political parties and

individual candidates on their electoral campaign activities, taking into account:-

 (a) the geographical size of the area to be contested by the political parties

and candidates and any geographic impediments on movement in that

area,

 (b) the ease of access to communities in the area and available transport and

communication systems,

 (c) the number and distribution of the population in the area, and

 (d) any other reasonable circumstances that may affect the costs of the

electoral campaign,"

Art. 67 (3), Electoral Law 2008