38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Sudan

Country: 
Sudan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

(2) Any person shall be deemed to have committed corrupt practice of bribery,

directly or indirectly, if she/he:-

(a) bribes or attempts to bribe any other person in accordance with subsection (1), with the intention to influence the other person’s electoral

conduct and behaviour,

Art. 87 (2) (a), Electoral Law 2008