47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Pakistan

Country: 
Pakistan
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

210. Information about the sources of funds.—(1) A political party shall, in such manner as may be prescribed, submit to the Commission within sixty days from the close of a financial year, a consolidated statement of its accounts audited by a Chartered Accountant on Form D containing— (a) annual income and expenses; (b) sources of its funds; and (c) assets and liabilities. (2) The statement under sub-section (1) shall be accompanied by the report of a Chartered Accountant with regard to the audit of accounts of the political party and a certificate signed by an office-bearer authorized by the Party Head stating that— (a) no funds from any source prohibited under this Act were received by the political party; and (b) the statement contains an accurate financial position of the political party.

Source: Article 210, Elections Act, 2017.