3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Nigeria

Country: 
Nigeria
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

S. 38(2) of Companies and Allied Matters Act 2004 bans corporate oragnisations from donating to political parties. 

Source: 

Section 38(2) of Comapnies and Allied Matters Act 2004 says “A company shall not have or exercise power either directly or indirectly to make a donation or gift of any of its property or funds to a political party or political association, or for any political purpose; and if any company, in breach of this subsection makes any donation or gift of its property to a political party, or political association, or for any political purpose, the officers in default and any member who voted for the breach shall be jointly and severally liable to refund to the company the sum or value of the donation or gift and in addition, the company and every such officer or member shall be guilty of an offence and liable to a fine  equal to the amount or value of the donation or gift.”04