13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Solomon Islands

Country: 
Solomon Islands
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

 The issue of the use of state resources is addressed in the Political Parties Integrity Standards, which are Guidlines issued by the  Political Parties Commission pursuant to section 72 of the Political Parties Integity Act 2014.

Source: 

 Regulations state that "A political party, its officials, candidates, members agents and supporters must not use official State, Provincial, Municipal or other public resources, facilities,or personnel, including public media for campaign purposes, except for those lawfully, transparently and equitably allocated to a political party. The definition of public resources includes vehicles, vessels and means of communication.   in addition MPs who are standing for election must not "sanction or promise grants or payments out of constituency funds as part of an election campaign". 

Source: Section 8,  Political Parties Integrity Standards 2014.