47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - United States

Country: 
United States
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Candidates, political parties, PACs, and Super PACs are required to file regular reports to the FEC disclosing the funds they raise and spend on campaigns.

 

Source: 

Paragraph 434a (3)(B) in any other calendar year, the treasurer shall file either— (i) monthly reports, which shall be filed no later than the 20th day after the last day of each month and shall be complete as of the last day of the month; or (ii) quarterly reports, which shall be filed no later than the 15th day after the last day of each calendar quarter and which shall be complete as of the last day of each calendar quarter.

United States Code, Title 2, The Congress.