39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - United States

Country: 
United States
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

There are coordinated party expenditure limits. For more information, check out the FEC's website: https://transition.fec.gov/ans/answers_party.shtml#441ad

 

Source: 

Paragraph 441a (d) (1): Notwithstanding any other provision of law with re spect to limitations on expenditures or limitations on contribu tions, the national committee of a political party and a State committee of a political party, including any subordinate com mittee of a State committee, may make expenditures in connec tion with the general election campaign of candidates for Federal office, subject to the limitations contained in paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of this subsection. (2) The national committee of a political party may not make any expenditure in connection with the general election campaign of any candidate for President of the United States who is affiliated with such party which exceeds an amount equal to 2 cents multiplied by the voting age population of the United States (as certified under subsection (e) of this section). Any ex penditure under this paragraph shall be in addition to any ex penditure by a national committee of a political party serving as the principal campaign committee of a candidate for the office of President of the United States.

United States Code, Title 2, The Congress.