38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - United States

Country: 
United States
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Paragraph 597: Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

United States Code, Title 18 - Crimes and criminal procedures, Chapter 29 - Elections and Political Activities.