7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - United States

Country: 
United States
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

No anonymous contributions in excess of $50 may be accepted by any candidate or candidate’s political committee. 

Source: 

Paragraph 432(c) (2)The treasurer of a political committee shall keep an account of the name and address of any person who makes any contribution in excess of $50, together with the date and amount of such contribution by any person.

United States Code, Title 2, The Congress.