44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Norway

Country: 
Norway
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties
Comments: 

The prohibition of buying TV advertising constitutes the only legal limitation related to campaign expenditures and is assessed by the majority of political parties positively as contributing to a level playing field.

OSCE/ODIHR (2017), Norway, Parliamentary Elections, 11 September 2017 OSCE/ODIHR Election Expert Team Final Report. OSCE/ODIHR, Warsaw.

Source: 

Political commercials on television are prohibited (Section 3-1 of the Broadcasting Act (1992)).

GRECO (2009), Evaluation Report on Norway on Transparency of party funding (Theme II), p.9.