47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Sweden

Country: 
Sweden
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

2018 Act on Party Financing, as compared to the 2014 Act, widens the reporting obligations upon parties considerably. Parties that take part in elections to the Riksdag or the European Parliament or hold seats in these assemblies are covered, as before; however, the new law also covers parties taking part in elections to county or municipal councils (section 2). Moreover, the revenue statements are to cover the central level of a party (as before), and now also other levels of the party as well as organisations affiliated to the party. In case the activities of a party are operated by non-profit organisations, these are to submit revenue statements as well (section 3). 

Source: 

Act on Transparency of Party Financing (2018).