47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Denmark

Country: 
Denmark
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Political parties with a nationwide organisation which have been registered for the national or European Parliament elections are obliged, within 12 months of the end of the accounting year, to submit their annual accounts (described above) to Parliament (Folketing) - (Section 5 - Private Contributions to Political Parties and Publication of Political Parties Accounts Act (2006)).

Moreover, political parties that wish to apply for public funding have to submit their recent accounts before the end of the calendar year for which the grant is requested. The accounts are to be submitted to the Ministry for the Interior and Social Welfare together with the application for new funds (section 7b - Grants to Political Parties (Consolidation) Act, 2006). 

GRECO (2009) Evaluation Report on Denmark on Transparency of Party Funding (Theme II), p.9.