47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Kazakhstan

Country: 
Kazakhstan
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 15

[…]

(2) A political party shall:

submit to tax authorities a report on its financial performance in the timing and size specified in the legislation of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Article18.

[…]

(5) The annual financial report of a political party is published annually in the national newspapers. 

(Law on Political Parties of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2002, available at https://online.zakon.kz/Document/?doc_id=1032141#pos=235;-107 accessed January 2018).