38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Kazakhstan

Country: 
Kazakhstan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 27 (9). 

Conduct of the pre-election campaign accompanied by granting to voters of goods, services, securities free of charge or on favorable terms as well as conduct of lotteries, charitable actions, payment of money or promise to provide the latter shall be considered as inadequate pre-election campaign, except for free distribution of the printed and illustrative materials, badges, flags and the tags specially produced for the election campaign. Conduct of inadequate pre-election campaigns shall be forbidden.

 (Constitutional Act of the Republic of Kazakhstan, On Elections in the Republic of Kazakhstan, 1995 available at https://www.election.gov.kz/rus/normativno-pravovaya-baza-vyborov/zakon-respubliki-kazakhstan/zakon-o-vyborakh-v-respublike-kazakhstan.php  accessed January 2018).