41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Uzbekistan

Country: 
Uzbekistan
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
No
Source: 

Article 64.

Expenditures related to the preparation and holding of elections of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be covered by the public funds. Providing financing and other material support to the candidates for deputy of the Legislative Chamber and the membership of the Senate by other means shall be prohibited. 

(Law on Elections of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 1993 available at http://www.elections.uz/ru/events/legislation/409/ accessed January 2018).

Article 6.

The expenses related to the preparation and conduct of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, shall be paid from public funds of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Funding and other material support to candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the expense of other means is prohibited. Political parties, public associations, enterprises, institutions, organizations and citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan can freely transfer their funds to conduct the election. These funds are accepted by the Central Election Commission and can be uses during the electoral campaign.

 (Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the Election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 1991, available at http://www.elections.uz/ru/events/legislation/408/ accessed January 2018).