38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Uzbekistan

Country: 
Uzbekistan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 27.

[...]

Campaigning, accompanied by providing voters free of charge goods or goods on preferential terms, services (other than information), as well as payment of cash should be prohibited. 

(Law on Elections of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 1993 available at http://www.elections.uz/ru/events/legislation/409/ accessed January 2018).