13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Micronesia, Federated States of

Country: 
Micronesia, Federated States of
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Government vehicles may not be used. Public employees may not be used for campaign purposes while on government business. Public property and broadcast facilities may not be used for campaign activities, unless they are  being made equally available to all candidates. 

Source: 

 

(3) Notwithstanding anything in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, no National Government vehicle shall be used by a candidate, or his or her supporters, for campaign activities.

(4) No candidate shall use the services of Public Employees for campaign activities during working hours or while such employees are conducting government business.

Source: Article 108, Title 9, Revised Code of the Federated States of Micronesia 2014,

 (1) No Public Property shall be made available, without cost, to a candidate in a National Election, or his or her supporters, for campaign activities; provided, however, that campaign materials may be displayed on Public Property without cost so long as the campaign materials do not damage or deface that property and the candidate, or his or her supporters, remove such materials prior to 12:00 a.m. on Election Day pursuant to section 705 of this title.

(2) If Public Property is made available to a candidate in a National Election, or his or her supporters, such property shall be made available on an equal basis to all opposing candidates and their supporters.

Source: Article 108, Title 9, Revised Code of the Federated States of Micronesia 2014,

 

 (1) If any broadcast or print media, either public or private, permits a candidate in a National Election, or his or her supporters, to use its facilities or publications, it shall afford access on an equal basis to all opposing candidates, or their supporters, without censorship. No obligation is imposed under this section upon any broadcast or print media to allow the use of its facilities or publications by any candidate in a National Election. Appearance by, or mention of, a candidate in any bona fide news story or interview shall not be deemed to be use of a broadcast facility or publication within the meaning of this section.

(2) All broadcast and print media carrying campaign advertisements shall clearly identify each campaign advertisement and shall indicate the candidate, or supporters of the candidate, responsible for the advertisement.

(3) No broadcast or print media shall permit use of its facilities or publications by any candidate in a National Election, or his or her supporters, on Election Day.

Source: Article 109, Title 9, Revised Code of the Federated States of Micronesia 2014,