38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Micronesia, Federated States of

Country: 
Micronesia, Federated States of
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The ban on vote buying excludes the provision of transport  to a polling station, but no public funds may be used for this

Source: 

(1) Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this title or any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, or commits any of the unlawful acts set forth herein or elsewhere in this title, for which a penalty is not otherwise provided, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500, or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.

(2) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, personally or through another, to knowingly commit the following acts:

(a) give, procure, promise or lend or offer to give, procure, promise or lend anything of value for the purpose of inducing or compelling a person to vote or refrain from voting for any particular person or issue, or to sign or refrain from signing a nomination petition;

Source: Article 111, Title 9, Revised Code of the Federated States of Micronesia 2014,

 

(4) Any person who, directly or indirectly, personally or through another, knowingly accepts anything of value for voting or refraining from voting for any particular person or issue, or for signing or refraining from signing a nomination petition shall be guilty of a national offense and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(5) Notwithstanding the violations provided in this section, it shall not be unlawful for a person to provide voters with private means of transportation to and from the Polling Place on Election Day so long as no public funds are expended in providing this service.

Source: Article 111, Title 9, Revised Code of the Federated States of Micronesia 2014,