41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Tajikistan

Country: 
Tajikistan
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is only a limit on the maximum size of the electoral fund of candidates.

As of 2017 the calculation indicator is equivalent to 50 Tajikistani Somoni (TJS). 

Source: 

Article 9.

The maximum size of the electoral fund of a candidate to deputies shouldn't exceed 1500 (one thousand five hundred) and the one of a political party 30 000 (thirty thousand) calculation indicators. 

 (Constitutional Law of the Republic of Tajikistan, On Elections to the Majlisi Oli of the Republic of Tajikistan, 1999, available at http://base.mmk.tj/view_sanadhoview.php?showdetail=&sanadID=6 accessed January 2018).