1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Tajikistan

Country: 
Tajikistan
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 9. Financing of elections

[...]

 It is prohibited to allocate funds through charity to the electoral funds of a candidate and political party from the following individuals and legal entities:

- foreign states and foreign legal entities;

- foreign citizens and stateless persons;

[...]

- legal entities established with the participation of foreign investments;

 (Constitutional Law of the Republic of Tajikistan, On Elections to the Majlisi Oli of the Republic of Tajikistan, 1999, available at http://base.mmk.tj/view_sanadhoview.php?showdetail=&sanadID=6 accessed January 2018).

Para. X:

Parties and candidates are also permitted to fund campaigns from their own resource as well as through donations received from individuals and legal entities, except from foreign or state-owned sources.

(OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission Final Report, Parliamentary Elections, March 2015, Republic of Tajikistan, available at http://www.osce.org/odihr/elections/tajikistan/158081?download=true accessed January 2018). 

Article 13:

Political parties have the right to accept material assistance in the form of property and money from individuals, enterprises and organizations, public associations, foundations and other non-governmental legal enteties, provided that this material assistance is documented and it's source is indicated.

Material assistance is not allowed from:

[...]

foreign states, citizens, enterprises and organizations, as well as enterprises with the participation of foreign capital;

(Law of the Republic of Tajikistan on Political Parties, 1998, available at http://base.mmk.tj/view_sanadhoview.php?showdetail=&sanadID=58, accessed January 2018).