3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Kazakhstan

Country: 
Kazakhstan
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Source: 

Article 18 (2).

[…]

No donations shall be permitted in favor of a political party or its structural divisions (branches and representative offices) from:

1. any foreign states and legal entities, or international organizations;

2. any foreigners and stateless persons;

3.  any legal entities with foreign participation;

4. from state bodies and state organisations;

5. religious associations and charities;

6. anonymous donors.

7. from citizens or non-governmental organizations of the Republic of Kazakhstan which are receiving grants and other funds from international or foreign non-governmental organizations.

(Law on Political Parties of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2002, available at https://online.zakon.kz/Document/?doc_id=1032141#pos=235;-107 accessed January 2018).