1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Kazakhstan

Country: 
Kazakhstan
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

 

Article 18 (2).

[…]

No donations shall be permitted in favor of a political party or its structural divisions (branches and representative offices) from:

1. any foreign states and legal entities, or international organizations;

2. any foreigners and stateless persons;

3.  any legal entities with foreign participation;

4. from state bodies and state organisations;

5. religious associations and charities;

6. anonymous donors.

7. from citizens or non-governmental organizations of the Republic of Kazakhstan which are receiving grants and other funds from international or foreign non-governmental organizations.

(Law on Political Parties of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2002, available at https://online.zakon.kz/Document/?doc_id=1032141#pos=235;-107 accessed January 2018).

Part IX:

For the election campaign, political parties can use their own funds and receive private campaign contributions. Citizens and organizations can contribute to a political party’s campaign fund with the exception of state bodies or organizations, local self-government bodies, charitable organizations, religious associations, and legal entities with foreign stock in their charter capital. Anonymous and foreign donations are also forbidden

(OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission Final Report, Republic of Kazakhstan, Early Parliamentary Elections 20 March 2016, available at http://www.osce.org/odihr/elections/kazakhstan/248781?download=true accessed January 2018).